Directory

Portfolio


 

Patron Fr. (Dr.) Àngel Fernàndez Artime SDB
Rector Major
Salesians of Don Bosco
Opere Don Bosco, Via della Pisana, 1111
Rome - 00163 - ITALY
President (Founder Body) Fr. (Dr.) Nirmol Gomes SDB
Provincial
Salesians of Don Bosco
53 R.N.C Road, Kolkata - 700 015
INDIA
Rectors Fr. (Dr.) James Molekunnel SDB
Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Pulingathil SDB
Principal Fr. (Prof.) George Thadathil SDB
Vice- Principals Fr. (Dr.) George Chempakathinal SDB(SCSC)
Fr. Noby George Kaniyarakathu(SCS)
Bursars Fr. Mathew Panapurayil SDB(SCSC)
Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Cherukattuparambil SDB(SCS)
Dean Of Studies Fr. Roshan Kullu SDB(SCS)
Campus Ministers Fr. Cheruthottupuram Paul SDB(SCS)
Fr. Aju Kurian SDB(SCSC)
Registrar Prof. Satyen Das

 

Name Designation
Fr. (Dr.) Nirmol Gomes SDB President
Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Pulingathil SDB Rector /Vice-President/Jt. Secretary
Fr. (Dr.) George Thadathil SDB Principal & Secretary
Fr. (Dr.) George Chempakathinal SDB Vice- Principal(SCSC)
Fr. Noby George Kaniyarakathu SDB Vice- Principal(SCS)
Fr. Mathew Panapurayil SDB Bursar (SCSC)
Fr. (Dr) CJ Mathew SDB Bursar (SCS)
Dr. Shakeel Ahmed Member (UGC)
Dr. Ratnabali Banerjee Educational Expert
Dr. Shanti Chettri Local Educationist
Mr. Dhirodatta Subba Teachers’ Representative
Ms. Bedika Rai Teachers’ Representative
Fr. Jose Velloorputhenpura SDB Alumni Representative

 

Fr. (Dr.) George Thadathil SDB Fr. Mathew Panapurayil SDB
Fr. (Dr.) George Chempakathinal SDB Fr. Vincent Mondol SDB
Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Pulingathil SDB Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Cherukattuparambil SDB
Mr. Dhirodatta Subba Mr. Sandeep Singh (Internal Audit)
Ms. Fatima Lepcha Mr. Robert Lepcha
Mr. Jhonny Joseph

Academic Attributes


Academic Council
Principal,Rectors,Vice-Principals,Registrar,Campus Co-ordinator,HoDs
Campus Co-ordinators
Mr. Peter Lepcha (SCSC)
Mr. Patrick Johnson (SCSC)
Mr. Terence Mukhia (SCS)
Ms. Sradha Pradhan (SCS)
Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)
  Fr. (Dr.) George Thadathil SDB
Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Pulingathil SDB
Mr. Peter Lepcha
Mr. Patrick Johnson
Mr. Uday Mall
Ms. Ganga Parajuli Tirkey
Ms. Shradha Pradhan
Mr. Robert Lepcha
Mr. Johnny Joseph
Fr. (Dr.) George Chempakathinal SDB
Fr. Noby George Kaniyarakathu SDB
Prof. Satyen Das
Mr. Chanchal Agarwal
Mr. Terence Mukhia
Ms. Bedika Rai
Mr. Dhirodutta Subba
Mr. K.O. Augustine
Ms. Sheila Byrnes
 
Handbook & Calendar Committee
  Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Pulingathil SDB
Mr. Peter Lepcha
Mr. Terence Mukhia
Mr. Johnny Joseph
Fr. (Dr.) George Chempakathinal SDB
Mr. Patrick Johnson
Ms. Shradha Pradhan
Mr. Robert Lepcha
 
Library
  Ms. Sapna Gurung
Mr. Leander Ekka
Dr. C.J. Mathew SDB
Mr. Valentine Chettri
 
IGNOU Study Centre
  Fr. (Dr.) George Chempakathinal SDB(SCSC)
Ms. Nirmala Kujur
Mr. Norbert Sherpa
Fr. Babu Joseph SDB(SCS)
Ms. Sandhya Rai
 
College Office
  Mr. Johnny Joseph
Mr. Robin Rai
Mr. Liander Ekka
Mr. Manoj Tirkey(Accounts Office)
Mr. Robert Lepcha
Ms. Sandhya Rai
Mr. Savio Giri
Ms. Babita Ruchal(Reception)
 

Office Bearers


 

Counselling Cell
Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Pulingathil SDB
Fr. John Berger SDB
Fr. Aju Kurian SDB
Fr. P.V Thomas SDB
Foreign Students´ Counsellors
Fr. Samuel Mondol SDB Fr. (Dr.) James Chacko Molekunnel SDB
Research, Translation & Publications Co-ordinators
Fr. (Dr.) C.J Mathew SDB
Mr. Terence Mukhia
Fr. Aju Kurian SDB
Mr. Biju Mathew
Grievance Redressal & Anti-Ragging Cell
Fr. (Dr.) Mathew Pulingathil SDB
Dr.Punam Tripathi
Ms. Ganga Parajuli Tirkey
Fr. Babu Joseph SDB
Mrs. Bedika Rai
Mr. Terence Mukhia
Exam Committee
Fr. (Dr.) George Chempakathinal SDB (Convener)
Mr. Pawan Prasad (Co-ordinator)
Mr. Tanay Bhadra (Asst. Co-ordinator)
Mr. Abhrangshu K. Sarkar
Mr. Anirban Ghosh
Ms. Ganga Parajuli Tirkey
Mr. Mohan Bir Subba
Ms. Kasturi Ghosh
Ms. Moumita Basak
Ms. Rochelle Ann Lepcha
Ms. Lhamu Tshering Bhutia
Fr. Noby George Kaniyarakathu SDB (Co-convener)
Mr. Sonam Sherpa (Co-ordinator)
Fr. Babu Joseph SDB
Mr. Dhirendra Newar
Ms. Sulata Mukhia
Mrs. Bedika Rai
Ms. Ojaswita Sharma
Ms. Nima Doma Lama
Mr. Terence Mukhia
Ms. Sradha Pradhan
Ms. Rathika Subba
Women’s Cell
Ms. Ganga Parajuli Tirkey
Ms. Rochelle Ann Lepcha
Dr. Rituparna Basak
Dr. Pamela Deb
Ms. Bedika Rai
Ms. Sradha Pradhan
Ms. Jyoti Kumari Sharma
Placement & Career Guidance Cell
Mr. Anirban Ghosh
Mr. Agnibesh Chakraborty
Mr. Dhirendra Newar
Mr. Brian Kerr
Information Technology Co-ordinators
Mr. Amit Ghosh Roy
Ms. Sonali Rai
Mr. Brian Kerr
COP Co-ordinators
Ms. Kasturi Ghosh Mr. Sonam Sherpa
Event Co-ordinators
Mr. Sandeep Singh
Mr. Kalyan Upadhyay
Sports/NCC Co-ordinators
Mr. Mohan Bir Subba
Mr. Pawan Prasad
Mr. Susanta Roy
Ms. Bandana Lama
National Service Scheme (NSS) Programme Officers
Mr. Sandeep Sundas
Ms. Jyoti Gurung
Mr. Diwesh Pakhrin
Ms. Dolma Tshering
Public Information Officers
Fr. (Dr.) George CJ SDB
Mr. Peter Lepcha
Fr. C.M Paul SDB
Mr. Dhirendra Newar

 

Department Of Commerce
Course Siliguri Sonada
B.Com General Part I Mr. Sandeep Sundas
B.Com General Part II Mr. Prasenjit Bhowmik
B.Com General Part III Mr. Surender Saha Mr. Pratik Thapa
B.Com Accountancy Part I Mr. Pawan Prasad Mr. Khiraj Chhetri
B.Com Accountancy Part II Mr. Abhrangshu Sarkar
B.Com Accountancy Part III Mr. Pawan Prasad
B.Com Management Part I Ms. Gunjan Agarwal
B.Com Management Part II Ms. Priyanka Shaw
B.Com Management Part III Ms. Moushakhi Ray
B.Com Finance Part I Ms. Gunjan Agarwal
B.Com Finance Part II Ms. Risha Chettri
B.Com Finance Part III Ms. Moushakhi Ray
Department Of Business Administration
Course Siliguri Sonada
BBA First Year Mr. Anirban Ghosh
BBA Second Year Mr. Sandeep Singh
BBA Third Year Mr. Patrick Johnson Mr. Kalyan Upadhyay
Department Of Humanities
Course Siliguri Sonada
English Honours Part I Mr. Peter Lepcha Mr. Madhyam Moktan
English Honours Part II Ms. Kasturi Ghosh Ms. Nima Doma Lama
English Honours Part III Ms. Oindrilla M. Singh Mrs. Bedika Rai
Masters in English Dr. Runa Chakraborty
Political Science Honours Part I Dr. Kalpana Prasad Mr. Adwitya Thapa
Political Science Honours Part II Ms. Lhamu T. Bhutia Mr. Diwesh Pakhrin
Political Science Honours Part III Mr. Biju Mathew Ms. Veera Lobo
Education Honours Part I Ms. Ganga P. Tirkey Ms. Sulata Mukhia
Education Honours Part II Ms. Jyoti Gurung Ms. Sradha Pradhan
Education Honours Part III Ms. Nazia Bano Fr. Noby George SDB
Geography Honours Part I Dr. Pamela Deb
Geography Honours Part II Ms. Monisha Hembram
Geography Honours Part III Dr. Punam Tripathi
Psychology Honours Part I Dr. Rituparna Basak
Psychology Honours Part II Ms. Susweta A. Dutta
Psychology Honours Part III Ms. Moumita Basak
Mass Communication Honours Part I Ms. Rochelle A. Lepcha
Mass Communication Honours Part II Dr. Urbi Ghosh
Mass Communication Honours Part III Mr. Mohammed Johaed
History Honours Part I Mr. Joyesh Rajguru Ms. Fatima Lepcha
History Honours Part II Fr. Babu Joseph SDB
History Honours Part III Fr. Babu Joseph SDB
Sociology Honours Part I Dr. Kusum Lata Ms. Sumina Chettri
Sociology Honours Part II ------ Ms. Ojaswita Sharma
BA General Part I,II & III Ms. Kasturi Ghosh(Co.)
Ms. Swagata S. Roy
Ms. Rathika Subba
Department Of Computer Science & Application
Course Siliguri Sonada
BCA First Year Mr. Tanay Bhadra
BCA Second Year Mr. Abhijit Dey
BCA Third Year Mr. Amit Ghosh Roy Mr. Sanoar Hossain
B.Sc. Computer Science Mr. Dhirodutta Subba
B.Sc. Mathematics Part I Mr. Mohan Bir Subba
B.Sc. Mathematics Part II Mr. Debdut Sengupta
B.Sc. Mathematics Part III Mr. Subhojit Paul
Rev. Fr A. Pianazzi
(1938-1940)
Rev. Fr. O. Marengo
img01(Rector and Principal)
1940-46
Rev. Fr. J. Bacchiarello
img03Rector and Principal
(1947-49)

Rev. Fr. Dalzovo
img01Rector and Principal
(1950-52)
Rev. Fr. O. Paviottiimg02Rector and Principal
(1953-55)
Rev. Fr P. J. Sheehyimg03Rector and Principal
(1955-57)

Rev. Fr J. Marchesiimg01Rector and Principal
(1958-59)
Rev. Fr N. LoGroiimg02Rector & Principal (1959-66)
Rector (1982-88)
Rev. Fr P. Piemonteimg03Rector
(1966-71)

Rev. Fr P. Lourdes img01Principal
(1967-70)
Rev. Fr J. Kezhekkekaraimg02Rector
(1971-74)
Rev. Fr J. Punchekunnelimg02Rector (1974-80)
Principal (1971-80)

Rev. Fr S. Alancherilimg01Rector
(1980-82)
Rev. Fr M. Vellappallilimg02Principal
(1981-82)
Rev. Fr V. Valiaveettilimg03Principal
(1982-1992)

Rev. Fr M. Pulingathilimg01Rector
(1988-1994)
Rev. Fr K. C. Vargheseimg02Principal
(1993-2000)
Rev. Fr. Thomas Ellicherailimg03Principal(1992-93)
Rector (1994-2000)

Fr. (Dr.) Nirmol Gomes, SDBimg01Rector
(2000-2006)
Fr (Dr.) Tomy Augustine ,SDB img01Rector
(2006-2012)
Fr (Dr.) Shaji Joseph , SDBimg01Rector
(2012-15)